Certificate II in Sport and Recreation

Certificate II in Sport and Recreation

Certificate II in Sport and Recreation – Train, Coach, and Lead the Next Generation

Code: SIS20122

Turn your passion for sports into a rewarding career and gain the skills to coach, lead, and inspire the next generation.

Why Choose the Certificate II in Sport and Recreation?

With the Certificate II in Sport and Recreation, level up your skills and break into the sports industry with confidence and real-world experience.

Now’s the time to get in the game—enrol today, sharpen your skills, and power up your career in sport and recreation!

Is the Certificate II in Sport and Recreation the Right Fit for You?

Two women lifting kettlebells in a gym, focusing on strength training.

Pursuing a career in sports starts with the right skills, experience, and industry knowledge. The Certificate II in Sport and Recreation is the perfect entry point for those who want to turn their passion for sports into a rewarding career.

With this qualification, opportunities open up to coach, lead, and make a lasting impact in the world of sport and recreation.

What You'll Study in the Certificate II in Sport and Recreation

Certificate II in Sport and Recreation Modules

SISXCCS004 – Provide Quality Service (C)

  • Explore how to meet client expectations in diverse sport and recreation settings.
  • Identify ways to adapt communication styles to different client needs.
  •  Understand the impact of quality service on client satisfaction and retention.

SISXIND011 – Maintain Sport, Fitness and Recreation Industry Knowledge (C)

  • Research current trends and developments in the industry.
  • Identify key industry bodies, networks, and workplace expectations.
  • Stay informed on the rights, responsibilities, and ethical standards of the sector.

SIRXPDK001 – Advise on Products and Services (E)

  • Learn how to access and interpret product information.
  • Match products or services to individual client goals or program requirements.
  • Communicate advice clearly and responsibly within a sport or recreation context.

SISOFLD001 – Assist in Conducting Recreation Sessions (C)

  • Support setup and pack-down of recreation activities.
  • Follow session plans and assist in monitoring group dynamics.
  • Use inclusive practices to support a variety of participant needs.

BSBPEF301 – Organise Personal Work Priorities (E)

  • Apply practical strategies for meeting deadlines and handling multiple tasks.
  • Reflect on performance to improve productivity and work quality.
  • Use planning tools and systems to stay on track in a fast-paced environment.

HLTWHS001 – Participate in Workplace Health and Safety (C)

  • Recognise responsibilities under WHS legislation.
  • Identify and report risks, incidents, and unsafe practices.
  • Participate in workplace consultative processes around health and safety.

SISXEMR003 – Respond to Emergency Situations (C)

  • Interpret emergency procedures and act in line with organisational protocols.
  • Assist with evacuations, injuries, and unexpected incidents.
  • Record emergency events accurately and report to appropriate personnel.

SISXFAC007 – Maintain Clean Facilities (E)

  • Apply cleaning procedures to meet hygiene and safety requirements.
  • Use cleaning materials and equipment correctly.
  • Follow schedules and documentation processes for facility maintenance.

SISXFAC006 – Maintain Activity Equipment (C)

  • Inspect equipment for wear, damage, or faults before and after use.
  • Store equipment appropriately to prevent deterioration or injury risk.
  • Report and record maintenance issues according to workplace policies.

HLTAID011 – Provide First Aid and CPR (C)

  • Gain essential first aid skills to respond to medical emergencies.
  • Learn CPR techniques and how to manage injuries in a sports setting.
  • Build confidence in handling on-field incidents and athlete care.

This course does not include the required first aid and CPR units. Students must complete these units separately through a Registered Training Organisation (RTO).

Fit Education offers First Aid and CPR courses at our Brisbane location. For upcoming course dates and bookings, please visit Events

Career Options & Salary Potential

Earning a Certificate II in Sport and Recreation opens the door to exciting opportunities in the sports and fitness industry. This qualification prepares you for entry-level roles in coaching, recreation, and activity leadership, setting you up for a rewarding career.
Young personal trainer smiling during PT course in gym
Community Coach

Earn around $40k to $50k annually by coaching beginner athletes in schools, community centers, and local sports programs. (Sports people)

Two male trainers engaged in conversation
Recreation Assistant

Earn between $23k to $42k annually working in gyms, sports facilities, and recreational centers, supporting sports programs and facility operations. (Glassdoor Sports assistant salary)

Online personal training course
Sports Coordinator

Earn up to $85k to $105k annually by overseeing sports programs, managing events, and coordinating with teams and coaches to ensure smooth operations. (Au Jora Salarie)

Expert personal trainer demonstrating movement to client
Pathway to Higher Qualifications

Graduates of Certificate II in Sport and Recreation can continue to Certificate III in Fitness (SIS30321), unlocking higher-paying opportunities in the fitness and coaching industry. This course provides the skills, experience, and industry connections to kickstart your career in sport and recreation.

How Long Does the Certificate II in Sport and Recreation Take to Complete?

Flexible Study Modes

Train, study, and build your career in sport and recreation with flexible learning options that fit your lifestyle. Whether you’re balancing work, training, or other commitments, this course gives you the freedom to learn when and where it suits you.

Duration of Qualifications

Complete your Certificate II in Sport and Recreation at your own pace with flexible study options. Course length depends on the learning mode you choose, giving you control over your schedule.

workout 32
In-person

Experience hands-on, interactive training with expert instructors in a fully equipped learning environment designed for practical skill development.

exercise instructor 16
Online

Study from anywhere with full access to digital learning resources, allowing you to complete coursework and assessments on your own schedule.

Online Training 1 768x512 1
Blended Learning

Combine online study with practical in-person training, giving you the best of both worlds—flexibility and hands-on experience.

Online Training 11 768x547 2
Online Training 9

Entry Requirements for Certificate II in Sport and Recreation

No prior coaching experience or specific athletic background is required.

Simply meet our Language, Literacy, and Numeracy (LLN) requirements, and Digital Literacy requirements, and you’re ready to start your journey in sports coaching.

Course Fees and Funding Options

Pricing Options:

Upfront Payment

Pay in full and receive a discount.

Flexible Payment Plans

Spread out your payments with structured plans tailored to your budget.

Government-Funded Training (Eligibility Required)

Some students may qualify for subsidised training.

VET in Schools (VETiS) – Funding for Eligible Students

The VET in Schools (VETiS) program provides funding for eligible school students to complete Certificate II in Sports and Recreation qualifications while still in high school. This initiative supports students in gaining practical skills and work-ready training at no or reduced cost.

Who Can Apply?

To be eligible for VETiS funding, you must:

Note: This program is designed for high school students. If you have already completed school, alternative funding or payment plans may be available.

Ready to Start? Here’s How to Enrol

Step-by-step guide to the enrolment process.

Step One

Fill-out the enrolment form and decide on a payment option that's convenient for you.

Step Two

Kickstart your fitness education

Step Three

Get hired from our partners in the industry! 76.5% of our graduates get hired after completing their studies.
-NCVER VET Student Outcomes Report

What Our Graduates Say

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions about the Certificate II in Sport and Recreation.

What are the entry requirements for the Certificate II in Sport and Recreation?

No prior fitness experience or specific fitness level is required—students can enrol at 16 years of age. 

Just meet our Language, Literacy, and Numeracy (LLN) requirements, and Digital Literacy requirements, and you’re good to go.

ACSF Performance Area 

Expected Level 

Learning 

3 

Reading 

3 

Writing 

3 

Oral Communication 

3 

Numeracy 

2 

This qualification prepares you for entry-level roles such as Community Coach, Recreation Assistant, and Activity Leader. It also provides a pathway to further studies in fitness and sport management.

Yes, Fit Education offers the Cert II in Sport and Recreation online, ensuring you have access to high-quality training no matter where you are.

*There are practical components that need to be completed in person. However, students have access to multiple different practical methods, ensuring that they can complete the course in a way that suits them.

No prior experience is required. This course is designed to teach foundational coaching, activity planning, and leadership skills to help you get started in the industry.
Yes, this is a nationally recognized qualification that meets industry standards in Australia.
The duration depends on your study mode. Full-time students can complete it faster, while part-time or online learners can progress at their own pace.
Absolutely! Graduates can continue to Certificate III in Fitness (SIS30321) or other advanced qualifications to expand career opportunities.

Still have questions?

Speak to one of the team at Fit Education today.

Find Out About Our Other Courses

Do you want to learn about our other course options? Contact the Fit Education today!

Get in Touch

One of our knowledgeable career’s advisors will be in contact.